Furthermore, contrary to certain contentions, the bill does not only contain reductions. Certa
[…] Furthermore, contrary to certain contentions, the bill does not only contain reductions. Certain items of appropriations in the bill were augmented (increased), while other appropriations were decreased. While these facts do not alter the Governor’s authority to reduce expenditures, the failure to see them does suggest that perhaps some people are simply jumping to conclusions.

California’s Constitution makes it clear in Article IV, Section 10 (e) that “the Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.” Simply, any time the Legislature presents an appropriation to the Governor he can reduce it or eliminate it. This authority extends to any bill containing any appropriation passed by a majority or super-majority vote – regardless of when it was enacted.