Cross posted on CalWatchdog.com
[…] Cross posted on CalWatchdog.com

On July 12, a coalition of school activist groups sued the state of California,
alleging low state funding and low-performance in the state’s public
schools. It cited the California Constitution’s guarantee of a decent
education for every student. Article XVI, Section 8(a)
requires the state to "first . . . set apart the moneys to be applied
by the state for support of the public school system and public
institutions of higher education."

And the coalition cited
Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger’s Committee on Education Excellence, which
found the state’s schools "not equitable; … not efficient, and … not
sufficient for students who face the greatest challenges." The suit